Fuel design approach for artifial control of spray combustion process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Jiro  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30226691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Kazunari  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00454554)
小橋 好充  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80469072)
藤本 元  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90051630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBASHI Yoshimitsu  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80469072)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディーゼル機関 / 非定常噴霧燃焼 / 多成分燃料 / 燃焼制御 / 熱損失低減 / 熱効率向上 / 噴霧火炎時空間制御 / 燃料設計手法 / PCCI燃焼 / 混合気制御 / 燃料着火制御 / バイオ燃料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the study is to contorl the spray combustion process in Diesel engines. The burning flame characteristics can be changed through the temporal and spatial mixture concentration by using the two componet fuel. And the relation between the mixture concentration field and combustion process was revealed.