Supporting system for regenerative medicine by utilizing three-dimensional micro dynamic stimulations and active manipulations on the iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOSAWADA Tadashi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10143083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FENG Zhonggang  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10332545)
GOTO Kaoru  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動的刺激 / 3次元刺激 / iPS細胞 / アクティブ力学操作 / 分化誘導 / 細胞増殖 / 振動ステージ / 振動アクチュエータ / 3次元アクチュエータ / 3次元振動ステージ / 3次元動的力学刺激 / 分化誘導促進 / 神経細胞 / 選択的力学刺激 / 3次元動的力学刺激 / マウスiPS細胞 / アクティブ力学作
Research Abstract
We have developed completely new small sized piezoelectric three-dimensional vibration stage and a micro vibration actuator, which enable us to enforce various micro dynamic stimulations upon the cultured living iPS cells colony as well as upon a single cell. The system, not like a conventional approach but based on the principle of mechanics, has an ability to support development of the regenerative medicine. The results suggest that utilization of appropriate dynamic stimulation may be a promising approach not only to accelerate iPS cells proliferation but also to improve differentiation efficiency of iPS cells into neurons as well as neuronal networking.