Development of Environmental-adaptive Audio System UsingParametric Array Speaker
Project/Area Number |
22360094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
KAMAKURA Tomoo 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50109279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Hideyuki 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90334763)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 音響情報 制御 / 非線形音響 / パラメトリックスピーカ / 超音波暴露 / 位相反転駆動 / 主観評価 / 音像定位 / 頭内定位 / デジタルアンプ / 超音波 / 超指向性 / デジタルパワーアンプ |
Research Abstract |
To reduce the carrier ultrasound of a parametric loudspeaker as much as possible, we first applied the phase-inversion technique to the loudspeaker and obtained good results on the reduction of carrier ultrasound pressures without deteriorating the acoustic characteristics of parametric sounds. We next focused on the realization of a new stereophonic audio system. To realize a new method of stereo reproduction that enables sound localization in a wider area and improves sound field reproduction for higher realistic sensation, we carried out sound localization tests using a two-channel parametric loudspeaker system. The main results show that sound images are localized in an area close to the center and are almost independent of the precedence effect.