Development on seismic evaluation technique for nuclear equipment and pipes based on seismic energy input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Satoshi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (40143531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMI Toshio  東京電機大学, 工学部, 講師 (30408645)
MINAGAWA Keisuke  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30453799)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耐震 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 原子カエネルギー / 減災 / 機械力学・制御 / 原子力エネルギー
Research Abstract
In general, seismic evaluation is based on a load. A load is a momentary parameter, so it cannot evaluate duration time of an earthquake and the number of aftershocks. Therefore a seismic energy input was applied in this study. The seismic energy input can evaluate duration time of an earthquake and the number of aftershocks. As a result of experiments using various specimens, relationships between the seismic energy input and failure were confirmed. Therefore seismic energy input is applicable to seismic evaluation.