Intelligent Electrically-Assisted Bicycle for Children Riding with Safety, Ease and Comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Masami  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (50339074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAHIRO Teruyoshi  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (40424676)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSafe Manual Control / パワーアシスト / パワーステアリング / マン-マシンインタフェース / 幼児同乗用自転車 / 車両安定化 / 運動制御 / 幼児同乗 / 電動自転車 / 高度知能化 / 繰り返し制御 / アシスト制御 / 車両安定 / 知能化 / ダイナミクス / アシストシステム / Human-In-the-Loop / マンーマシン インタフェース
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop a safe, ease and comfortableelectrically-assisted intelligent bicycle on which two children can ride with an adult. A steering assist system for such a bicycle is developed to recover the original dynamics of the handle bars. A new prospective assist torque generator can reduce the fluctuation caused by the variation of pedal-biking torque. The integrated assist system for those bicycles can improve stability about 40%.