RECOGNITION AND BEHAVIOR OF ARTIFICIIAL LIFE BEEING BY EMERGING FROM DYNAMICAL PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Masashi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任教授 (70042091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masahito  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任教授 (40292057)
SUZUKI Ikuo  北見工業大学, 情報システム工学科, 准教授 (40422026)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工生命 / 物理モデリング / 力学プロセス / 複合行動獲得 / ニューロエボリューション / 階層型ニューラルネットワーク / 行動獲得 / 物理モデリン / 人工ニューラルネットワーク / 進化計算 / ロボテックス / アニメーション / 物理モデラー
Research Abstract
This research focuses on how to acquire and control behaviors of artificial creature in a virtual earth environment. For this purpose, the physical modeling tool is firstly developed so that researchers can model the common artificial creature and its environment. Then, the method to model atmosphere and under-water environments are proposed by use of the empirical method. After that, behaviors such as flying and swimming and their control way are examined in these environments. It is realized that not only a simple behavior but also a sophisticated one of the artificial creature can be achieved in this research.