High power surface acoustic wave motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Minoru  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (70170090)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメカトロニクス / アクチュエータ / 圧電デバイス / リニアモータ / 機械要素 / 電気機器工学 / マイクロマシン / マイクロアクチュエータ / 超音波 / レイリー波 / 機械力学・制御
Research Abstract
A surface acoustic wave motor that utilizes 80 mm long, 13 mm wide and 1 mm thick 128-degree-roted Y, X-propagation lithium niobate has been fabricated. A slider was 4 mm long and 9 mm wide that was slightly narrower than that of wave propagation width. For low-profile structure and stable operation, parallel leaf springs were used for preload. No-load speed of 1.3 m/s and the maximum thrust of 11 N were recorded. These values are top records as a compact linear motor. The device weight was only 5.4 g, and even total weight was 205 g, which are very light for 11 N thrust.