Gecko-inspired electrostatic chuck consisting of polymeric electrostatic inductive fibers
Project/Area Number |
22360102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Shigeki 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30313349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUTANI Takeshi 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70153046)
TAKAHASHI Kunio 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70226827)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | マイクロ / ナノメカトロニクス / 生産技術 / 生体模倣 / 高分子繊維 / 静電チャック / 導電性芯 / 静電力 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, an ESC that can handle curved/rough surface is developed. An ESC consisting of compliant electrostatic inductive fibers which transform according to the profile of surface has been proposed for such use. The fundamental idea of comes from the inspiration based on gecko which can quickly adhere and move on walls or ceilings having curved/rough surface; it is well-known that the tip of such surprising capability is due to the hierarchical fiber micro/nano-structure on the finger-tips. The potential and feasibility of the fiber ESC proposed are shown by prototyping electrostatic inductive fibers and new type of ESC consisting of the fibers that can work for curved or rough surface through both experimental and theoretical approaches.