Development of optical device and its regulation system driven by bio nano-motors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Yuichi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (10431818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Takahiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (20402216)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモータータンパク質 / マイクロマシン / マイクロデバイス / bioMEMS / 光学デバイス / バイオミメテクス / 分子モーター / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノバイオ / 生体分子
Research Abstract
In melanopore, a cell functioned as a camouflage, microtubules form aster-like networks,and a color of the cell body is changed by transporting pigment granules along the network by motor proteins. In this study, we realized the aggregation and dispersion of the pigments by motor protein in the micro-chamber using more simple principle and system from the native melanophore, and challenged to create the regulation system of its optical device driven by protein molecules.