Mechanism of Adaptive Motion Capability in Insect Flapping Flight Generating Vortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Kei  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60206662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90312412)
HIRAI Norio  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (70305655)
YOKOYAMA Naoto  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80512730)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫 / 羽ばたき飛翔 / 渦列流場 / 環境 / 運動知能 / 蝶 / 神経系-身体-環境 / 環境創成 / 生物学的アプローチ / 工学的アプローチ / システム論的アプローチ / 神経系-身体-環境
Research Abstract
A flapping flight of butterfly is an example of the motion intelligence, which emerges the flight by interactions of the nervous system, body, and environment. The objective of this study is to unveil the mechanism of the motion intelligence. This study approaches it by the biological analysis through experimental observations of living butterflies and by the synthetic approach with numerical models. The models clarify effects of vortices and flexibility of wings, maneuverability, detailed structure of flow, etc.