Project/Area Number |
22360106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Daisuke 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (50372686)
TAKAIWA Masahiro 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60243490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SENDA Masuo 岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60226694)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 制御工学 / 知能ロボティクス / 福祉介護 / 人工筋 / パワーアシスト / ウェアラブル / パワーアシストウェア / 筋電信号 / パワーアシストグローブ |
Research Abstract |
In order to realize the device which can support the independent life and the nursing of elder or disabled persons, compact, lightweight and soft power assist wears have been developed. These devices are driven with pneumatic rubber artificial muscles directly wearable on the human body. A part of research results has been commercially available as a power assist glove which supports the motions of fingers. And some assist wears for walking and waist motions have been developed. Further, some methods to measure the human intent have been proposed with EMG and brain wave.