Development of Accistance System for High Accuracy Breast Cancer Radio Frequency Ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masataka  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60026325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Masakatsu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339716)
MIYASHITA Tomoyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20329080)
KOBAYASHI Yo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50424817)
WATANABE Hiroki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (00609266)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳がん / ラジオ波焼灼療法 / 治療支援システム / 生体医工学 / シミュレーション / モデルベース制御 / 熱物性 / 温度分布シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Recently the radio frequency ablation (RFA) treatment is focused on as minimally invasive treatment for breast cancer. In order to improve treatment effect of RFA, we developed the support system of RFA treatment for breast cancer ablation high accurately. Our system mainly consists of high accuracy temperature distribution simulator and optimal process for puncture. As the results of some in vivo experiments, the temperature distribution simulator enable to be high repeatability that the temperature difference between experimental results and analysis results is within 4.0 deg C. And, in obtaining the process of optimal puncture for breast cancer, we developed the optimal puncture condition. This condition was derived from in vitro experiments by using simulant cancer which was implanted in hog breast.