Construction of Advanced Dental Operation System using Commercial-Based GPGPU and Haptics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
NOBORIO Hiroshi  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10198616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Katsuhiko  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20359855)
KOEDA Masanao  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (10411232)
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (30397773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKABAYASHI Kazumichi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50432547)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGPGPU / 複合現実感 / シミュレータ / 歯科教育 / 並列処理 / Z バッファ / 歯科理工 / オンデマンド / Zバッファ / 干渉チェック / ハプティクス / コミュニケーション / 歯科シミュレータ / 施術トレーニング
Research Abstract
In this research, using parallel processing and Z-buffer in GPGPU, we calculate an intersection between a tooth (several kinds of hard and soft materials in the tooth) and a dental bar, and then cut the tooth (and also determine force and moment) by the barefficiently. Secondly, we construct a dental tool such as a bar by a 3-D printer, and we can get several kinds of real operations by the tool between two commercial-based tactile feedback devices. Finally, 3-D stereo image of tooth and bar is reflected front the doctor by a transparent mirror. Consequently, the doctor can operate several dental surgeries in the virtual world as same as he/she does in the real world.