Research on Wireless Power Transfer of Magnetic Resonant Coupling Using Magnetoplated Wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Tsutomu  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (90283233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIWAKA Hiroyuki  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (50240461)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気エネルギー工学(発生・変換・貯蔵、省エネルギー) / 磁界共振形非接触エネルギー伝送 / 磁界共振結合形非接触エネルギー伝送 / 効率 / インピーダンス / 磁性めっき線 / 距離センサ / 伝送距離 / 近接効果 / 表皮効果 / リッツ線
Research Abstract
Improvement in Q value and position information of receiving coil are required for improvement in transmission efficiency of wireless power transfer of magnetic resonant coupling. To improve the Q value of coil, project leader proposes the use of magnetoplated wire. The transmission efficiencies of coils using the conventional and magnetoplated wire are 69.2% and 77.7%, respectively; thus, the efficiency of the coil using magnetoplated wire is 8.5% greater than that of the coil using conventional wire. Also, for acquisition of the position information, the leader proposes the distance sensor using magnetic resonant coupling with switching function of matching circuit and achieves 1.5 times the detection distance of conventional distance sensor.