Comprehensive and multifaceted study of the electrical properties of nano-composite insulating material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Masayuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30115612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Yoshinobu  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10342495)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsLDPE / MgO / ナノコンポジット / 直流前課電 / 空間電荷 / MgOナノフィラー / 伝導電流 / ナノコンポジット絶縁材料 / 電気的物性の解明 / 絶縁破壊 / 絶縁寿命
Research Abstract
To understand the space charge formationand the breakdownof low-density polyethylene (LDPE) / nano-sized magnesium oxide(MgO) nanocomposite materials, the breakdown strength,the space charge distribution and conduction current influenced by DC prestress were investigated. DC breakdown strength (Fb) of LDPE decreased with increase of DC prestress. This is probablybecause the bulk of LDPE became more conductive condition by the generation of a packet like chargeduring the prestress. On the other hand, DC-Fb of LDPE/MgO nanocomoposite increased with increase of DC pre-stress field.It was suggested that the conduction current controlled by the space charge near the electrodesdue to charge trapping of MgO nanofiller closely relatedto the breakdown.