Equivalent Model for Estimating Common-mode Noise in Complicated Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Liuji R  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20027147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOTA Yoshitaka  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20311798)
IOKIBE Kengo  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (10420499)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコモンモードノイズ / モード等価回路 / モード変換 / 平衡度 / EMI / 電流配分率 / 等価モデル / 共振抑制 / EMI / TEMモード / 平衡度不整合モデル / システムグラウンド
Research Abstract
As for the issues of common-mode noise in complicated systems, we developed an equivalent model to use for analyzing the issues and consider countermeasures effectively. The model was developed focusing on the imbalance factor of the transmission line: mode conversion, which occurs at the interface where the imbalance factors change, is expressed by controlled sources; the power of mode conversion is expressed using modal characteristic impedance and the difference of the imbalance factors. This suggests that the imbalance factor be available as a design parameter as well as characteristic impedance. The model, which is an expansion of the multi-conductor transmission-line theory, will contribute to develop a new theoretical scheme for treating the present electrical and electronic systems.