Studyonthescalinglawwithtemperatureoftheaclossesinnext generationREBCOsuperconductingwires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWAKUMA Wasataka  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (30176531)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / REBCO / 交流損失 / 電気機器工学 / 電気・電子材料 / 超伝導 / YBCO / 電気電子材料
Research Abstract
By observing the magnetizations and ac losses of REBa Cu O 2 3 7-x (RE:Rare Earth, Y, Gd and so on, REBCO)superconducting tapes at 4.2 K to 77 K, which are developed as next generation superconducting wires, with a saddle-shaped pick-up coil, it was shown that the critical currents, magnetizations and ac losses of REBCO superconducting tapes are scaled with temperature. That brings us the predictability of the ac loss properties of REBCO superconducting tapes at any temperature.