Basic Study on Design of Oxide-Superconducting Coils for Electric Power Application in Low-CO2Near Future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Kazuo  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60091352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIKAWA Kazuhiro  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10294894)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気有効利用 / 電気エネルギー工学 / 電気機器 / 高温超伝導 / 伝導冷却 / コイル設計 / 低損失化
Research Abstract
In order to establish new design methods of low-AC-loss superconducting coils cooled by cryocooler with high efficiency, we proposed a new low-AC-loss structure for Bi-system (Bi-2223) oxide-superconducting multifilamentary taped wires on the first stage, which are promising practical wires developed. We showed a new design method of transport AC losses generated in superconducting coils with magnetic field distribution and local AC loss properties of superconducting windings on the second stage. We also proposed advanced structures for superconducting coils with highly uniform distribution of magnetic field by means of reducing magnetic hysteresis remarkably in taped windings