Innovative Low Loss Semiconductor Rectifier with Pulsed Carrier Injection Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OMURA Ichiro  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10510670)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / パワー半導体 / 電力用ダイオード / 電子デバイス・機器 / 省エネルギー / 二酸化炭素排出削減
Research Abstract
The possibility of silicon power device loss reduction by 50% is demonstrated in theory and experiment. In the research, PiN diodes, which have been used in variety of applications, are particularly considered for loss reduction with new carrier injection method. The new method with pulsed injection shows reduction of forward voltage drop down to 0.4V which is about a half of the conventional PiN diodes. In the research IGBT loss reduction method is also demonstrated.