Evaluation of thermal-electromagnetic properties of superconducting coil separating two risk factors of magnetic fields and temperature and its optimal design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Fumio  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20136526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGOE Akifumi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40315396)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超伝導 / コイル / 線材 / 導体 / 損失 / 安定性 / 電磁特性 / 健全性 / 診断
Research Abstract
In order to improve performance of superconducting coils, the new method to design the coils has been proposed. The method is based on a new idea thatthe maximum magnetic fields and the highest temperature areas are separated. Firstly, a measuring method of profile of Poynting’s vector around superconducting tapes or coils has been developed. In addition, a method to estimate local loss generation in windings has been established by applying Poynting’s vector method. Secondary, it was clarified that a test conductor composed of five MgB_2tapes has high stability, which is equal or more than that of NbTi Rutherford cable with high stability due to low resistive contact between strands. Finally, a new loss reduction method suppressing changes of magnetic fields has been proposed. And then the validity of the method has been experimentally confirmed by using Bi-2223 coil wound.