A study on design method of high-power-density inverters based on accurate loss evaluation of passive components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Toshihisa  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30254155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Keiji  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00326018)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 高電力密度 / 受動部品 / 精密損失計測 / インバータ / 設計技術 / ロスマップ / 鉄損 / ヒステリシス損失 / 渦電流損失 / TDR / 寄生インダクタンス / 寄生キャパシタンス
Research Abstract
In this study, novel and advanced technologies those are valuable on the increase of power density of the inverters are developed. Technical achievements on this study is as follows
(1) Accurate loss calculation method and loss measuring method of the AC filter inductors used in both of the single-phase and three-phase PWM inverters. Based on the above method, optimum design method of the ac filter inductors is developed.
(2) Accurate measuring method of both the parasitic inductors and parasitic capacitors those are lying on the printed circuit board of the inverter is developed. Effectivenessof the proposed methods is verified through the experiments.
(3) Advancement of the fundamental technology which is useful for increasing the power density of the inverters has been provided. Further development which relates to the development of loss calculation method on the gapped-core material and simulation method of magnetic flux distribution will be our future works.