Current driven domain wall motions in rare earth transition metal alloys and it application toward tera bit information storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
LIU Xiaoxi  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10372509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKO Akimitsu  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (20115380)
安川 雪子  信州大学, 工学部, 特任助教 (10458995)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 情報記録 / 磁性細線 / 磁気メモリー / 磁壁 / スピントルク / 電子材料 / スピンデバイス
Research Abstract
One of the fundamentals in spintronics is that the magnetic domain walls can be driven by spin polarized current. Such phenomena indicate that the magnetic reversal can be achieved by current directly rather than by magnetic field. However, the critical current to drive the domain walls is as large as 1012A/m2in normal magnetic materials. In this research, we found the critical current density can be decrease to 1/100 by using rear earth transition alloys with perpendicular magn etic anisotropy. We have investigated the films composition, magnetic anisotropy, and its effect on critical current density. We have also developed a new process to measure spin polarization in the wires. Our results show that rear earth transition alloys with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy are prominent candidate for next generation information storage devices with extremely high density.