Project/Area Number |
22360123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Eiji 信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50303441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Kazuchika 信州大学, 総合工学系研究科, 教授 (70160497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUDA Katsutoshi 京都大学, 産学連携本部, 特定准教授 (80504331)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 電気 / 電子材料(半導体、誘電体、磁性体、超誘電体、有機物、絶縁体、超伝導体など) / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 高起電力化 / ドナー分子 / フラーレン / 液晶半導体 / 酸化チタン / ナノシート / 分子配向 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 高起電力 / 正孔取り出しバッファー層 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have developed the multilayered solar cells fabricated by both vacuum and solution processes. The open-circuit voltage increases with the insertion of carrier selective layers and with the increase in ionization potential (IP) of donor materials. The contributions of ultrathin titania nanosheet (TN) crystallites were also studied in both an inverted bulk-heterojunction (BHJ) cell in indium tin oxide (ITO)/ titania nanosheet (TN)/poly(3-hexylthiophene)(P3HT): phenyl-C61-butyricacid methylester (PCBM) active layer/ MoO3/Ag and a conventional BHJ cell in ITO/ MoO3/ P3HT:PCBM active layer/ TN/ Al multilayered photovoltaic devices. The ultra-thin TN film decreased the leakage current and increased the open circuit voltage (VOC), fill factor (FF), and power conversion efficiency (η).We also developed the new-types of discotic liquid crystals for the spontaneous perfect homeotropic alignment. .