Evaluation of magnetic properties of uniform nanoparticle films for superconductor-spin hybrid devices using nanoSQUIDs
Project/Area Number |
22360124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMAKI Akira 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20183931)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 超伝導材料素子 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 窒化ニオブ / ジョセフソン接合 / ナノ SQUID / 超伝導材料・素子 / 電子・電気材料 / ナノSQUID / ナノ粒子 / ナノSQUID |
Research Abstract |
We studied the magnetic effects of magnetic nanoparticle (NP) patterns inserted into superconducting devices to develop superconductor-spin hybrid devices, which enhance the performance of superconducting circuits and add new functionality to the circuits. W e found that NP film patterns with high permeability, or residual magnetization were obtained using NPs with appropriate particle size. We also developed fabrication processes of high-uniformity NbN Josephson junctions and high-temperature superconductor devices for producing nanoSQUIDs.