A STUDY ON ELECTRIC CHARGE/LEVEL CHARACTERIZATION DEVICES FOR BIOLOGICAL MATERIALS WITH METAL/MICRO-GAP/SEMICONDUCTOR ARRAYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mizuho  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50157905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUBAYASHI Kohji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40307236)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシリコン / シリコン酸化膜 / 微小空隙 / 電荷分析 / センシングデバイス
Research Abstract
The electrical sensing of deoxyribonucleic acid hybridization by capacitance-voltage measurements of metal/micro-gap/insulator/semiconductor structure devices has been demonstrated. The hybridization of deoxyribonucleic acid has been characterized from the shift of the capacitance-voltage curve for the sensing device. It has been demonstrated that a metal/micro-gap/insulator/semiconductor structure device can distinguish between deoxyribonucleic acid hybridization and un-hybridization. The electrical sensing operation of pure water by capacitance-voltage measurements of a metal/micro-gap/insulator/semiconductor array has been demonstrated.