Development of Dy-less High Coercivity Magnets Using TransitionFrom Amorphous Phase to Crystalline One
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Hirotoshi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10136533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Masaki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20274623)
YANAI Takeshi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30404239)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁性材料 / 保磁力 / Nd-Fe-B / 結晶化 / 粒界拡散 / マイクロクロマグネティクス / 表面拡散 / マイクロマグネティクス
Research Abstract
Computer simulation about relationship between coercivity of Nd-Fe-B magnet powders and recovery of magnetic anisotropy due to Dy diffusion clarified that the Dy diffusion from coating layers on powder surface is effective in improving the coercivity of isotropic Nd-Fe-B magnet powders with fine grains. The diffusion from a Dy-coating layers into grain boundaries was realized by using the transition from amorphous state to crystalline one at a low temperature and for short time. The coercivity of isotropic Nd-Fe-B magnet powders was improved by approximately 500 kA/m without remarkable reduction of remanence.