Isotropic thick film magnets prepared by using high purification and texture control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masaki  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20274623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Hirotoshi  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10136533)
ITAKURA Masaru  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (20203078)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 厚膜磁石 / ナノコンポジット磁石 / PLD / YAGレーザ / 保磁力 / 残留磁化 / 微細化 / PLD法 / Nd-Fe-B系磁石 / デバイス応用 / 電気電子材料 / 多極着磁 / ミリサイズモータ / 低速高トルク / 高速成膜 / 等方性磁石膜 / 添加物 / 高トルク小型モータ / 高成膜速度
Research Abstract
In order to upgrade the torque of the small motor further, increase in the remenence value of the isotropic films is indispensable. In this study, therefore, we prepared nano-composite Nd-Fe-B/Alpha-Fe thick-films with dispersion structure by using a PLD (Pulsed Laser Deposition) method. In particular, we focused on the reduction in size and/or numbers of droplets by controlling the focus of laser beam. Resultantly, we succeeded in obtaining a Nd-Fe-B nano-composite thick film magnet with remanence, coercivity and (BH)max values of approximately 1.0 T, 400 kA/m and 100 kJ/m3, respectively.