FABRICATION OF FERROELCTRIC ONE-DIMENSIONAL NANOSTRUCTURES AND CREATION OF FUNCTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masaru  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30154305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Hironori  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30285340)
NAKASHIMA Seiji   (80552702)
HONDA Koichro  株式会社富士通研究所/東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 主管研究員/客員教授 (60399730)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気 / 電子材料 / 強誘電体 / ナノロッド / ナノワイヤ / ZnO / PbTiO3 / PZT / 選択成長 / 圧電振動発電デバイス / 一次元ナノ構造 / MOCVD法 / ZnOナノロッド / PbTiO_3 / Pb(Zr,Ti)O_3 / 一次元構造 / Pb(Zr, Ti)O_3 / ナノチューブ
Research Abstract
Frroelectric PbTiO_3/ZnO and PZT/ZnO core-shell nanorods and nanowires were fabricated by MOCVD. Diameter and growth density of core ZnO were controlled using the two-step growth process, and PZT/ZnO with different PZT thicknesses were successfully fabricated. PZT/ZnO nanorods were selectively grown on patterned Pt. Piezoelectric nanowire generators were fabricated. Measurement system of switchable polarization in single PbTiO_3 nanoisland was developed.