Approach from crystal growth to overcome limits of Si integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
NARITSUKA Shigeya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80282680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Takahiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30282338)
KAMIYAMA Satoshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10340291)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / MBEエピタキシャル / 窒化ガリウム / 格子欠陥 / 低角入射マイクロチャンネルエピタキシー / 有機金属分子線成長 / 選択成長 / グラフェンマスク / MBE、エピタキシャル / 結晶成長 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 超高速情報処理 / シリコン / 集積回路 / MBE,エピタキシャル / 高速情報処理
Research Abstract
In order to fabricate III-V channel MOSFET or GaN-based LED on Si substrates, low-angle incidence microchannel epitaxy (LAIMCE) was investigated. LAIMCE is useful to greatly reduce dislocations in the laterally grown areas using molecular beam epitaxy. A lateral growth of a-plane GaN more than 4um-wide was successfully grown by metal-organic molecular beam epitaxy using LAIMCE. No dislocation or defect was observed in the laterally grown area by TEM though a large number of dislocations, as large as 10 to the 10th power per square cm, exists in the GaN template substrate. Mask materials for selective growth or other important fundamental technologies for LAIMCE were also investigated.