Creation of β diketonate metal complex controlled chemical composition and structure and application to thin film device using it for starting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGA Koichi  仙台高等専門学校, 地域イノベーションセンター, 教授 (30270200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIDO Toetsu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 研究推進研究員 (50125580)
YUBUTA Kunio  東北大学, 金属材料研究所・金属ガラス総合研究センター, 准教授 (00302208)
関 成之  仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 助教 (50449378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords作成・評価技術 / ファイバー状金属錯体原料 / 酸化亜鉛 / 薄膜トランジスタ / アセチルアセトン亜鉛錯体 / ファイバー状アセチルアセトン亜鉛 / a軸配向ZnO / CVD / オゾンガス / 透明半導体 / 透明トランジスタ / MO-CVD / 結晶配向性制御 / ベータージケトン系金属錯体 / レーザー直接描画法
Research Abstract
The β diketonate metal complex of the fiber shape to control the structure and the chemical composition was created by a novel process without the case in the past, and the metal complex was used for the starting material of metalorganic chemical vapor deposition (MO-CVD). The high quality zinc oxide thin film that was not able to be accomplished by the commercially available metal complex was able to be obtained by using this starting material. Moreover, the laser direct writing method was introduced into the TFT process, and ZnO film transistor (ZnO-TFT) was completed. Crystallographic axis and the crystalline quality in two-dimensional based on the process of ZnO film were able to be obtained and to obtain the controlled a-axis oriented ZnO film. ZnO-TFT was not able to be accomplished in the period of this research using the a-axis oriented ZnO film.