A study of control and use of single impurity energy levels in semiconductors toward advanced functions for quantum information communication technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Yoshiki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, グループリーダー (60354346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEZAWA Michio  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30312797)
SAIKI Toshiharu  慶応大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70261196)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords量子閉じ込め / 量子ドット / 励起子 / 単一光子 / 等電子準位 / 不純物 / MOCVD
Research Abstract
To make the single-photon sources with identical emission wavelength and intensity, a research on control and use of the localized energy levels of isoelectronic impurities in III-V compound semiconductors has been done. In particular, we clarified an appropriate nitrogen doping method into GaAs and demonstrated a single-photon emission with identical energy for the first time. The emission lifetime and polarization property were also revealed. Many basic data and useful knowledge, which are essential to the relevant research and development in near future, were obtained through this research.