Basic Research on Multi-core Optical Fibers Breaking ThroughLimitations of Single-core Fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Masanori  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 特任教授 (40101521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Kunimasa  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20333627)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光ファイバ / マルチコアファイバ / 空間分割多重 / クロストーク / 有限要素法 / モード結合理論 / 電力結合理論 / 自己相関関数 / マルチコア光ファイバ / パワー結合理論
Research Abstract
Coupled-mode and coupled-power theories were described for multi-core fiber design and analysis, and inter-core crosstalk in multi-core fibers with bend-induced random perturbations was investigated. Furthermore, an analytical expression of the average power-coupling coefficient based on an exponential autocorrelation function was derived, resulting in no need for heavy numerical computations. A 12-core fiber investigated here was installed in the transmission experiment with the record capacity of 1.01-Pb/s.