Development of high-sensitivity and ultra-low volume infrared gasspectroscopy system for breath analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yuji  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90415125)
KINO Saiko  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教育研究支援者 (30536082)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンシング / 呼気分析 / 赤外分光法 / ラマン分光法 / 中空光ファイバ / ガス分光分析
Research Abstract
To detect minor components in breath, a spectroscopic measurement system using a quantum cascade laser and a hollow optical fiber was developed. By optimizing the optic system and signal processing method, quantitative measurement of ppm-order gas component was successfully demonstrated. Subsequently, to devlop a cavity-ring-down spectroscopy system having further high sensitivity, hollow optical waveguides with inner dielectric layers were fabricated. By forming multiple dielectric layers on the inside, the transmission losses are largely decreased compared to common hollow waveguides with a single dielectric layer.