A Study of 3D Integration Based on Reconfigurable Bonding
Project/Area Number |
22360136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAFUMI Fukushima 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (10374969)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | インターコネクト / パッケージのシステム化 / 応用 / 三次元集積回路 / セルフアセンブリ / 耐熱性高分子 / パッケージ / 接合 |
Research Abstract |
A new reconfigurable bonding technologies has been studied for 3D stacked known good dies with TSV in order to increase throughput and yield. In the reconfigurable bonding, a large number of KGDs can be precisely and simultaneously self-assembled on wafers by surface tension of liquid and at the same time temporarily bonded on the wafers. After high temperature and high-vacuum processes, the KGDs can be removed from the wafers and transferred to the other corresponding wafers. By using the reconfigurable bonding with conventional 2D LSI chips, we showed high feasibility of TSV-based 3D and hetero agile integration.