Nonvolatile-device-based PVT-variation-resilient VLSI system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANYU TAKAHIRO  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40192702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUI Masanori  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (10402661)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords回路設計技術 / 集積回路 / バラつき補正技術 / 新機能デバイス / 最適化技術
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a new paradigm VLSI design methodology which relaxes design margin and realizes high-performance VLSI with high-dependability. In this research, we developed a MOS/magnetic-tunnel-junction-hybrid logic-circuit style for realizing a PVT-variation-aware VLSI processor with higher performance capability. For applying the proposed method to large-scale circuit structures, an optimization algorithm of circuit parameters based on evolutionary computation technique was also examined.