Realization of Long-wavelength Laser Transistor for New GenerationPhotonic Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Nobuhiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80447531)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光デバイス / 光回路 / 半導体レーザ / InP / レーザトランジスタ / フォトニックネットワーク / 高性能レーザ
Research Abstract
Theoretical analysis and fabrication of a transistor laser (TL) using AlGaInAs quantum wells and a buried-hetero (BH) structure have been studied. First, the fabrication technology of the BH structure for AlGaInAs was studied and state-of-the-art AlGaInAs/InP-BH LDs were demonstrated. This technology enabled CW lasing operation of AlGaInAs TLs for the first time with the threshold emitter current of 38 mA. This TL showed output power control by base-collector voltage change.