Magnetic Beads Amplification based Biosensing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANDHU ADARSH  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 教授 (80276774)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁性粒子 / 医療診断 / ホール素子 / バイオセンサー / 磁性粒子メーカー / ホール素子バイオセンサー / バイオセンサ / 磁性粒子マーカー / 蛍光マーカー / ホール素子バイオセンサ / 磁気増幅ビーズ / 高速な診断法 / 標的磁性ビーズ / 標的ナノ磁性ビーズ
Research Abstract
Detection of small concentrations of sub-200 nm sized SPBs (superparamagnetic beads) that are used as ‘magnetic labels’ is critical for rapid, highly sensitive, and portable point of care treatment (POCT). Currently, magnetoresistive (MR) biosensors are used for the detection of large concentrations of SPBs but such an approach is not suitable for monitoring small numbers of sub-200nm SPBs due to the intrinsic noise of these electronic devices. In order to overcome this limitation of conventional MR sensors, this research has led to the development of a straightforward procedure for detecting small concentrations of sub-200-nm-diameter SPBs for biosensing by exploiting magnetically induced self-assembly of micrometer sized SPBs onto nanometer targets. This approach enables the monitoring the capture of magnetically induced self-assembly of micrometer sized SPBs by nanometer magnetic beads under an optical microscope, and the physical amplification of the signal from otherwise undetectable nano-SPB targets using Hall biosensors without using the application of ac magnetic fields or lock-in detection, thereby enabling the production of a simple POCT protocol for a wide range of applications.