Application of the all optical signal processing and the high-sensitive sensing devices based on the utilization of multi-channel fiber Bragg grating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
LI Hongpu  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90362186)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / ファイバグレーティング / ファイバセンシング / 光信号処理 / WDM光通信システム / ファイバリングレーザ / 多チャンネルFBG / 多チャンネルFBG / 光ファイバセンシング / 位相シフトFBG / ナノファイバ / 長周期ファイバグレーティング / 位相シフトFBG
Research Abstract
In the first part of this research, a novel all-optical simultaneous pulse multiplication and shaping approach is proposed, which is based on the simultaneous utilization of two amplitude-assisted phase-only spectral filters realizable by using a short fiber Bragg grating. In the second part of this research, a novel scheme for quantitative calibration of a phase-shift formed in a linearly chirped fiber Bragg grating is numerically and experimentally demonstrated and applications of the phase-shift FBG to both the temperature and the refractive-index sensor have been proposed and numerically demonstrated. Finally, a novel approach to calibrate a phase-shift formed in a long-period fiber grating (LPG) is firstly proposed and numerically demonstrated. By using a CO2laser with high-repetition-rate pulses emission, an equivalent phase-shift is successfully created at middle of the LPG. As application of the proposed calibration scheme, measurement for the temperature and the refractive index of the ambient solution has been proposed and successfully demonstrated by using a phase-shifted LPG.