Realization of nonlinear optical devices using chalcogenide wire- waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OGUSU Kazuhiko  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (20022246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Hongpu  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90362186)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光デバイス / 集積化 / 非線形デバイス / 多モード干渉カプラ / 光導波路 / カルコゲナイドガラス / 細線化導波路 / 非線形光デバイス / 細線化光導波路
Research Abstract
In order to realize compact all-optical devices, thinning of chalcogenide optical waveguides with a high nonlinearity was experimentally demonstrated. We were able to fabricate wire-waveguides with a rectangular core using electron beam lithography. However its yield rate was very low because some parts ofa dielectric core came off owing to small contact area between the core and the substrate. Therefore microring resonators with multimode interference (MMI) couplers were fabricated using strip-loaded waveguides, where its adhesion is increased.The linear and nonlinear properties of fabricated devices were examined at a wavelength of 1.06 μm. Unfortunately, optical bistability in the microring has not yet been observed. In relation to the development of these nonlinear devices, the dynamic behavior of ring resonator with fast and slow (cumulative) optical nonlinearities was theoretically investigated using a novel iterative method. Moreover the cw response and pulse response of a nonlinear MMI coupler were investigated using the beam propagation method and coupled-mode theory, respectively and many useful insights were obtained.