Project/Area Number |
22360142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Mitsuo 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Kenzo 香川大学, 香川大学工学部・材料創造工学科, 助教 (00501826)
UTSUMI Astushi 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 講師 (30402663)
ISHIYAMA Takeshi 豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40314653)
ISHII Yuya 豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30633440)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 表面プラズモン / 近接場光 / 光・電子融合素子 / 光デバイス / 光回路 |
Research Abstract |
Some key technologies for surface plasmon-device integrated circuits have been researched and developed to break through the integration density of OEICs, and then to support and enhance the present information society. As results, a whispering gallery mode modulator, an optical detector using localized surface plasmon resonance on the Schottky junction, a light wave-surface plsmon convertor using nano slits, a surface plsmon detector integrated MOSFET circuits were developed in this study. In addition, transmission properties of surface plasmon along the surface of metal film have been also examined, and it was clarified that the coherency of surface plasmon was kept constant during propagation of surface plasmon, although the intensity decreased due to ohmic loss. These developed techniques will be very important to develop some surface plasmon integrated circuits in future.