Acceleration of Timing Analysis using Monte Carlo Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (20431992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (40264957)
TSUTSUI Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (30402803)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集積回路設計技術 / CAD / タイミング解析 / モンテカルロ法 / 集積回路設計 / 電子回路CAD
Research Abstract
Timing constraint is one of the most important objectives in advanced integrated circuit design. In this project, acceleration of the timing analysis is studied. Based on the measurements on test-chips, variability- and degradation-aware device models have been first proposed to accurately handle timing information of miniaturized devices. A new algorithm of timing analysis has then been implemented on a hardware, thorough which by more than ten times acceleration has been achieved while maintaining advantages of Monte Carlo based methods that can handle arbitrary delay distribution.