Studies on development and stabilization of intact liposome biosensor technology for Si-integrated structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NODA Minoru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20294168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMANOUCHI Toshinori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10335383)
YAMASHITA Kaoru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (40263230)
FUKUZAWA Masayuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60293990)
SOHGAWA Masayuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70403128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOI Ryouich  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40029567)
UMAKOSHI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20311772)
OKUYAMA Masanori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 名誉教授 (60029569)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノバイオ / バイオデバイス / リポソーム / 固定化 / カンチレバーセンサ / 蛍光センサアレイ / インピーダンスセンサ / リポソーム集積デバイス / ターゲット蛋白質 / 誘電緩和 / バイオセンサ / 漏れ電流 / インピーダンス
Research Abstract
In order to improve and stabilize the precision and performance of liposome biosensor and its sensing technologies, a series of technical considerations and resultant improvements have been done on the sensor as a key component of near future Si-integrated microsensor system. The technical developments are started from immobilization of minute droplet of liposome suspension and intact supramolecule structure. Moreover, new biosensing systems of liposome impedance biosensor and fluorescence array sensor are developed, based on electronics techniques. Finally, the sensitivities and performance of both leakage current sensor and cantilever strain sensor are improved because a resultant quantitative capability of immobilization of minute liposome droplet on the sensor becomes improved. We also note that the impedance sensor can detect the interaction between the liposome and target protein with a 100 nL order. And that the fluorescence array sensor system can discriminate different target biomolecules.