Resist pattern replication using EUV interference lithography for 20 nm and below
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeo  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (70285336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Hiroo  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (50285334)
HARADA Tetsuo  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助授 (30451636)
Research Collaborator SHIONO Daiju  東京応化工業株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微細プロセス技術 / 極端紫外線リソグラフィ / 干渉露光 / レジスト / 半導体微細加工 / 化学増幅系 / 感度 / line edge roughness / EUVリソグラフィ / 半導体 / 微細加工技術 / レジス / 干渉霞光
Research Abstract
Resist pattern of 15 nm line and space was replicated using EUV interference lithographic tool which was developed at the BL9B beamline of the NewSUBARU synchrotron radiation facility. The fabrication of the transmission grating for 1X nm resist pattern replication was succeeded. Furthermore, the resist chemical reaction study for increasing sensitivity and decreasing line width roughness, base resin selection of polymer and monomer, and photoacid generator selection were carried out.