Integrated quantum-dot devices and single-electron dynamics in graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Satoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA独立研究者 (00415324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグラフェン / 単電子素子 / 量子ドット / 量子デバイス / ナノ微細加工 / クーロンブロッケイド / 単一電子輸送 / メゾスコピック系 / 結合量子ドット
Research Abstract
Graphene nanostructures can be fabricated by carving out of graphene by using electron-beam lithography and reactive plasma etching process. The performance of such nanostructured devices, however, is expected to depend strongly on the sample quality, influence of the substrate, and the chemical nature of sample edges. Therefore, we propose and show one of the possible alternative device structures to probe the graphene nanostructures that the influence of the sample edges can be reduced and Dirac cones can be maintained. Low temperature electron-transport results revealed the evolution of the Coulomb blockade effect and quantum confinement, which are induced by both a uniform perpendicular magnetic field to the graphene sheets and an electrostatic surface-potential by the metal/graphene junction. These experimental results and theoretical analysis indicate that a Dirac-type particle is confined in our mesoscopic grapheme system.