Propagation Channel Modeling in Wireless Body-Area Sensor Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Jun-ichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90222083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Takahiro  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (10302944)
KIM Minseok  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40467030)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアンテナ / 人体通信 / 電波伝搬 / 情報通信工学 / 移動体通信 / ボディエリア-ネットワーク / 医療ICT / 伝搬チャネル測定 / 広帯域チャネル測定 / UWB / IEEE802.15.6 / 体表取り付けアンテナ / センサ-ネットワーク / ボディエリアーネットワーク / センサーネットワーク
Research Abstract
Body area network (BAN) has been considered for specific applications such as medicine, healthcare, firefighter, and military, as well as entertainment applications. This project aimed at solving the fundamental problems of analysis and modeling of dynamic behavior of BAN channel due to the human body motion, by improving the channel sounding systems, simulation approach, and practical modeling, as well as at identifying the highly reliable transmission schemes under the dynamic channels. Major outcomes of the project are summarized into the following four items: (1) Establishment of dynamic multipoint channel sounders, (2) establishment of dynamic BAN channel simulators, (3) antenna de-embedding from BAN channel, and (4) highly reliable transmission schemes for multisensor BAN.