Wireless Control Systems for Cooperative and Synchronous Motions of Multiple Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Masaaki  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (60185816)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遠隔制御 / 無線制御 / 複数機器制御 / 高信頼性通信 / 通信・制御統合最適化 / ロボット / 電力線通信 / 可視光通信 / 情報通信工学 / 信頼性通信 / 制御工学
Research Abstract
Wireless control systems formultipleplants with cooperative and synchronous motionshave been investigated. Since wireless channels arestochastic, the overall wireless control systems haveto be treated as stochastic systems. For such systems performance measures based on probabilities have been introduced, including measures of synchronicity of motions. The most important result of this research project is the fact that communication adaptive to the behavior/state of controller/plant and total cross layer optimization of control and communication are possible and effective.This fact is represented with evidences based on analysis and experiments.