Modeling and performance analysis of network-aware and service-oriented systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YUTAKA  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00135526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAHARA Shoji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20263139)
MASUYAMA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 助教 (60378833)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワーク・LAN / トラヒック / ネットワーキング / 性能評価 / モデリング / ワイヤレス・ネットワーク / マルチホップ / QoS / 無線ネットワーク / コグニティブ無線システム
Research Abstract
In the Internet, a wide variety of traffic streams requiring application-specific QoE are transmitted over heterogeneous networks having diverse QoS. These traffic streams range from delay-tolerant content delivery to delay-sensitive applications such as video-conferences and streaming. Network infrastructure is, however, still unstable and cannot provide very reliable service. In order to keep these QoEs above satisfactory levels when designing and operating networks, it is crucial to develop a unified methodology for the performance relationship of QoS of networks and QoE of applications. From this point of view, we have obtained basic analytical results.