Study of phase sensitive amplifier repeater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Atsushi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00548563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Masafumi  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (60448545)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords通信方式(無線、有線、衛星、光、波動) / 光通信 / 光ファイバ / 光増幅 / 位相同期 / 光増幅中継 / フォトニックネットワーク / 光源技術 / 先端的通信 / 光信号処理 / 光PLL / 光非線形効果
Research Abstract
Fundamental gain characteristics of optical phase-sensitive amplifier which have input-optical phase dependent gain are clarified, in the case thatsilica optical fiber and quasi-phase matched Lithium Niobate waveguide is applied as a parametric medium. Regenerative repeater spacing is also calculated when the PSAs are adopted as repeater amplifiers in repeated BPSK/QPSK optical fiber transmission system. Power penalty due to optical phase error between pump and input signal light is also clarified. Experiment using optical phase-lock loop circuit for pump phase control is successfully demonstrated for the first time.