A study on Super-low-power design of super-high-capacity Multi-User MIMO Wireless LAN system over 3Gbps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OCHI Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50185617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Shingo  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20447080)
KURISAKI Masayuki  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (80404094)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワーク / 無線LAN / MIMO / MIMO通信方式 / マルチユーザMIMO
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have pursued a design of super-high-capacity Multi-User MIMO Wireless LAN system over 3Gbps and its international standardization activities in IEEE802.11ac. As academic contributions, we have proposed and designed an actual chip design in terms of 1) a low-sensitive non-linear pre-coding, and 2) a cognitive sense 8x8 MIMO decoder algorithms. Those results have been presented at IEEE802.11ac international standardization committee as proposals. Among several our proposals, two of them have been accepted in this standard so that our project aim has been successes in view of international standardization contribution. It is important to pursue such an standardization activity as an output of this kind of national budget in view of a government scientific strategy.