Network Performance Management by Using Active Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30133086)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク / パフォーマンス / 運用 / 管理 / アクティブ測定 / 中継・交換 / ネットワーク・LAN / 情報ネットワーク / 情報通信システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Best effort service in the conventional Internet does not guarantee the quality of service. However, the demand for the guarantee of the quality of service is increasing, because video service is becoming popular. In order to guarantee the quality of service, the performance management is required. Active measurement is fit for performance management, because its processing is not so much. In this research, the application of active measurement to network control, operation, and management is studied. Efficient performance management schemes are shown.